
The top-10 world’s richest football clubs ranked in 2020
The ranking is based on the club’s total revenue profile in the year 2019 from matchday, broadcasting and commercial incomes.
1. FC Barcelona: Revenue – €840.8 million

| Matchday | Broadcasting | Commercial | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| €159.2m | €298.1m | €383.5m | €840.8m |

For the first time in the history of the La Liga club, Barcelona ranks as the top revenue-generating club in 2020. Barcelona who won the La Liga and had a painful exit out if UEFA Championship League, still put on quite a show to replace Real Madrid as the richest football club in 2020. As with anything Barcelona does, they did it in styles. The Spanish club not only topped the richest clubs list but emerged as the first and currently the only club to generate more than €800 million in a year. Barcelona recorded a 10% increase in revenue generated ahead of rivals, Real Madrid and jumped one place from its position in last year’s list to become the richest football club in the world with revenue as much as €840.8 million.
2. Real Madrid: Revenue – €757.3 million

| Matchday | Broadcasting | Commercial | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| €144.8m | €257.9m | €354.6m | €757.3m |
Los Blancos’ performance on the pitch and off the pitch in 2018/19 season was really woeful as the side struggled without key player Cristiano Ronaldo. Though profit did not reduce as such, in terms of performance, Real Madrid had a dismal performance, which had repercussions on the financial growth of the club. Madrid finished in a not so convincing third place in the La Liga and was eliminated in the Round of 16 in the UEFA Champions League. Probably, the club was greatly affected with the departure of Cristiano Ronaldo, that it only saw a very disappointing €6.4 million increase in revenue generated from last year. Trailing behind domestic rivals, Barcelona, Madrid ranks as the second club with the most revenue generated with €757.3 million.
3. Manchester United: Revenue – €711.5 million

| Matchday | Broadcasting | Commercial | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| €120.6m | €273.7m | €317.2m | €711.5m |
Riding high on it’s return to the championship league and it’s Europa League win, Manchester United had a very hopeful 2018/19 season. But it ended in disappointment, which led to the firing of José Mourinho, the man once hyped as the one who will return United to its rightful spot in European football. United dwindling performance on the pitch did not affect its financial standings. The club had a €51.5 million increase in revenue generated from last year and still retained its position as England’s highest revenue-generating club, a position which it is slowly losing, due to limited success on the pitch. United generated €711.5 million.
4. Bayern Munich: Revenue – €660.1 million

| Matchday | Broadcasting | Commercial | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| €92.4m | €211.2m | €356.5m | €660.1m |
Bundesliga club, Bayern Munich retained it’s position as Germany’s richest club, with a €30.9 million increase in revenue generated from last year. The German club won its 7th successive Bundesliga title and that was enough to increase its revenue. Known to be domestic league Giants, considerable success in the UEFA Champions League would have boosted Bayern Munich’s earnings significantly. Still, in the fourth position, Bayern Munich generated as much as €660.1 million to become the 4th highest revenue-generating club in the world.
5. Paris Saint-Germain: Revenue – €635.9 million

| Matchday | Broadcasting | Commercial | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| €115.9m | €156.6m | €363.4m | €635.9m |
Ligue 1 giants, Paris Saint‑Germain (PSG), moved one spot up to emerge as the fifth club with the most revenue generated. Armed with star players such as Kyllian Mbappé who has been doing wonders for the club, PSG did not have a hard time appealing to the public. It’s biggest revenue influx came from commercial income. A big jump for the French club, PSG’s revenue increase almost hit the €100 million mark. The club which saw a €94.2 million increase in revenue generated €635.9 million in 2019.
6. Manchester City: Revenue – €610.6 million

| Matchday | Broadcasting | Commercial | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| €62.4m | €287.2m | €261.0m | €610.6m |
Despite success in the English Premier League (EPL), which saw the club win the EPL title for the second successive time and clinch a domestic treble, the English club still dropped one spot down to become the 6th club in the world with the most revenue generated. However, Manchester City still retained its position as the second richest club in England. The club recorded a €42.2 million increase in revenue. In 2019, Manchester City generated €610.6 million. In 2020, revenue is topped to increase as a result of a new jersey deal with athletics brand, Puma.

7. Liverpool: Revenue – €604.7 million

| Matchday | Broadcasting | Commercial | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| €94.5m | €299.3m | €210.9m | €604.7m |
After a futile attempt to win the UEFA Champions League in 2018, Liverpool won Europe’s top club tournament but failed to seal the EPL title, which no doubt would have been a spectacular continental double for the English side. Liverpool’s UEFA Champions League win and top performance on the pitch did enough to help the EPL side record a €91 million increase in revenue. But that did nothing in changing its spot on the top 10 clubs with the most revenue generated. Liverpool still ranks as the 7th club with the most income globally, with revenue valued at €604.7 million.
8. Tottenham Hotspur: Revenue – €521.1 million

| Matchday | Broadcasting | Commercial | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| €92.5m | €276.7m | €151.9m | €521.1m |
For the first time, incredible Tottenham Hotspur overtook EPL rivals and co London clubs, Chelsea and Arsenal to become the top London club with the most revenue. A wonderful UEFA Champions League run, which saw an interesting run to the final, marked by incredible comebacks, helped the side’s revenue increase by €92.8 million. That was enough to catapult Tottenham two places up in the top 10 clubs with the most revenue. Tottenham Hotspur generated as much as €521.1 million.
9. Chelsea: Revenue – €513.1 million

| Matchday | Broadcasting | Commercial | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| €75.6m | €227.1m | €210.4m | €513.1m |
London club, Chelsea fell one place down to emerge as the 9th club in the world with the most revenue. Despite a successful run in the Europa League, which Chelsea won, revenue did not see an impressive increase. This is as a result of the fact that the English side was absent in the UEFA Champions League. Chelsea had a dismal €7.4 million increase in revenue. In 2019, Chelsea generated revenue valued at €513.1 million.
10. Juventus: Revenue – €459.7 million

| Matchday | Broadcasting | Commercial | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| €65.6m | €208.5m | €185.6m | €459.7m |
Following the arrival of Ronaldo to the Serie A side, Juventus saw a tremendous increase in jersey sales as well as an increase in stock price. While many call this the Ronaldo factor, the five-time Ballon d’Or star brought more attention to Juventus and the Serie A. The side thus went on to win the title for the eighth successive time but lost in a remarkable fashion in the UEFA Champions League. No doubt, the Ronaldo factor had a significant effect in revenue which increased by €64.8 million to the tune of €459.7 million. That was enough to catapult the side back once more, to the top 10 clubs with the most revenue generated.
Source: Sportytell.com
